Diamagnetic rearangement of uric acid crystal structures causing gout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaka Masakazu  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 教授 (90243922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁場配向 / 尿酸結晶 / 反磁性 / 痛風 / 結晶構造 / 光反射 / 光計測 / 微結晶 / 再結晶化 / 結晶溶解 / 直流磁場 / 交流磁場 / 尿路結石 / 磁場効果 / 磁気回転運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic and optical properties of uric acid crystals initiating gout were investigated for the development of a new possible diagnostics for gout. We studied the effect of magnetic fields on structure of uric acid crystals. In addition, the relation between light reflection by micro-crystals and magnetic orientation was evaluated for the realization of optical diagnostics of crystallization. As a model system, a dynamic change of the crystal structure from amorphous to plate-like crystals was exhibited. Magnetic orientation of the plate-like crystals right after applying a 500 mT magnetic field was observed. The observed distinct anisotropy of uric acid crystals is useful for the remote detection of the uric acid crystallization and its shape.