Spontaneous functional localization of different type of cells with an elasticity-tunable microfiber gel matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIDOAKI Satoru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (10336018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん転移 / 腫瘍細胞 / 細胞運動 / 組織工学 / 再生医工学 / 組織形成 / 組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Controlling the three-dimensional movement of cells is one of the important fundamental technologies of tissue engineering. In this study, we have investigated the design of mechanical conditions of the artifical extraculluar matrix, i.e, the electrospun microgel fiber matrix of photocrosslinkable gelatin capable of modulating the elastic modulus and the degree of fiber bonding. Based on the methodology, we have developed the design technology for three-dimensional microscopic mechanical field to induce the sponteneous functional localization of cells. As one example of its operation, we examined the effect of the mechanical field on the three-dimensional invasion behavior of cancer cells, and successfully designed the mechanical condition of extracellular matrix that captures only malignant cancer cells without penetrating normal cells.