Immunosuppressive effect of novel physical medicine and identification of its receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kai Hirofumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (30194658)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物理療法 / アルツハイマー病 / 免疫制御 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our laboratory has comprehensively studied the biological effects of mild electrical stimulation (MES, 0.1-ms pulse width, 55-pps) with heat shock (HS, 42℃). Specifically, MES+HS improved the inflammatory symptom in mouse models of diabetes and chronic kidney disease. To determine whether MES+HS suppresses psoriasis pathology, I used imiquimod-induced psoriasis mouse model. Notably, MES+HS (10 min, daily) significantly suppressed imiquimod-induced psoriasis-like skin hyperplasia, activation of Akt and expression of psoriasis-related genes (Krt6a, IL-17A and IL-22). Taken together, MES+HS improves psoriasis, at least in part, by suppressing the expression of cytokines.