Simple and rapid method for the hemolysis tests of blood-contacting medical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2016-2017)
Akita Prefectural University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yano Tetsuya  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70404853)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Eiji  東海大学, 札幌教養教育センター, 教授
SAKOTA Daisuke  産業技術総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工心臓 / 血液ポンプ / 溶血試験 / 赤血球 / 細胞膜損傷 / 光学計測 / せん断負荷 / 大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemolysis test of medical devices is a test to investigate the blood compatibility of blood-contacting devices. This test has a potential problem that the test results depend on the initial quality of the blood used for the test. In this study, a simple and rapid optical method has been proposed to assess the fragility of the blood cells contained in the test blood. When the blood cells are exposed to low osmotic pressure, damaged cells collapse faster than normal cells. Consequently, the fragility of cells can be estimated from the change speed of the optical properties of the cells. Slight change of cell membrane damage caused by shear loading and atmospheric plasma irradiation could be detected by the proposed method. This method enables fast screening of test blood and provide a solution to one of the problem on hemolysis tests.