Acoustic Diagnosis of Bone Fracture Risks Based on the Conception [Bone fatigue fracture is a result of the degradation of bone quality due to microdamage accumulation]
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Shuichi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00191726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 衛  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (00309270)
坂井 建宣  埼玉大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10516222)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疲労骨折 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨量 / 骨質 / 骨折リスク / 音響診断 / 骨粗しょう症 / 骨密度 / 卵巣摘出 / アコースティック・エミッション / 脱灰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoporotic model femur specimens were obtained from rats at 13 or 19 weeks after ovariectomization. In order to evaluate the bone mass and bone quality, the measurement of ultrasonic propagation characteristics, X-ray CT photography and dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA) were carried out. Furthermore, 4-point bending tests and static compression tests of control and osteoporotic model femur specimens were performed. During the tests, microdamage accumulation of rat femur was monitored by acoustic emission. Consequently, it was found that the influence of ovariectomization was more significant for proximal rather than diaphysis.