Development of a light enhancement plate for Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU TETSURO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40154900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 義規  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10381956)
南川 丈夫  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 講師 (10637193)
熊本 康昭  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30611727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラマン散乱分光 / 分子イメージング / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raman scattering spectroscopy is a promising technique to evaluate cells and tissues without any treatment such as fixation and staining based on molecular vibrations of inherent molecules of samples. However, the conventional Raman spectroscopy is time-consuming and has low molecular sensitivity due to the low efficiency of Raman scattering, disabling sufficient cell and tissue diagnosis. To overcome these issues, we developed a novel Raman spectroscopy with a light enhancement plate involving a plasmonic enhancement effect. We realized enhanced Raman imaging of nerves, muscles, connective tissues, adipose tissues with high enhancement factor. Our approach would be a useful and powerful tool for label-free diagnosis of cells and tissue for biological and medical applications.