Project/Area Number |
15K12522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Dohi Tetsuji 中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20447436)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マイクロマシン / 血圧脈波計測 / トノメトリ法 / マイクロセンサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we fabricated a wearable blood pressure pulse wave measurement device for daily health care using the arterial tonometry method. The wearable device comprises a MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) 3-axis force sensor array, a 3-axis adjustment mechanism, amplifier circuits, a band, and a signal-processing board. The MEMS sensor array could be pressed adequately onto the radial artery by using the 3-axis adjustment mechanism. Then we evaluated the accuracy of blood pressure. The correlation coefficient between the pressure measured by the prototype device and the blood pressure measured by a commercially available manometer was 0.90, and that was increased to 0.99 by using the blood pressure calculated by the regression equation based on the features extracted from the pulse wave. Furthermore, since the correlation coefficient of our wearable device was above 0.95, our wearable device could measure the blood pressure with high accuracy.