Development of basic technologies for the treatment of heart disease by infra-red laser irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kobirumaki-Shimozawa Fuyu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40548905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Norio  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301534)
OYAMA Kotaro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (70632131)
SHIMOZAWA Togo  東京大学, 理学部技術部, 技術専門職員 (00386608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱パルス / in vivoイメージング / サルコメア / 心筋細胞 / 熱 / 心筋症 / 心筋 / ナノイメージング / 心筋収縮 / カルシウムイオン / 拡張性心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed a high-speed (100 fps), high-resolution (20 nm) confocal microscopic system enabling simultaneous imaging of sarcomere length (SL) and the intracellular Ca concentration ([Ca]i) in left ventricular cardiomyocytes in mice in vivo. During imaging, we measured macroscopic parameters such as electrocardiogram, left ventricular pressure and the left ventricular pressure-volume relationship, simultaneous with SL and [Ca]i. By using this system, we investigated the effects of pulsed infra-red laser irradiation on cardiomyocytes labeled for the T-tubules, and found that myocyte contractions were enhanced. These findings indicate that infra-red laser irradiation is useful in promoting myocardial contraction in vivo.