An openable tubular artificial gastrointestinal micromachine for medicine effect evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
konishi satoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50288627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 卓也  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00247785)
服部 浩二  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (60409670)
河野 裕允  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60732823)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノバイオシステム / マイクロマシン / 薬剤吸収評価 / 薬効評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the tubular artificial gastrointestinal tract (intestinal tract) which can be opened and closed by an integrated micro actuator. The tubular artificial gastrointestinal tract, which was developed by using MEMS technology, can transform from a flat shape for into a tubular structure reversibly during the assay. We can culture and observe cells in the flat state and apply the perfusion in the tubular state.
In addition to basic performance of the the tubular artificial gastrointestinal tract micromachine, functional channels were integrated on the substrate in order to improve the efficiency of the operation. In addition, the sealing during the perfusion and controllability of the perfusion condition were improved. Cell culture on the artificial gastrointestinal micromachine could perform well as designed. The assay by using developed artificial gastrointestinal micromachine will certainly contribute to obtain more evaluation results in future.