Therapeutic effects of hybrid liposomes against rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoko  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (00133562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 英明  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (70369114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリウマチ / アポトーシス / リポソーム / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have produced hybrid liposomes(HL)which can be prepared by sonication of a mixture of vesicular and micellar molecules in a buffer solution. We investigated the anti- rheumatoid arthritis (RA) effects of HL and following results are obtained.(A)The remarkable inhibitory effects of HL on the growth of human RA fibroblast-like synoviocytes (HFLS-RA) and human synovial sarcoma (SW982)cells were attained in vitro.(B) HL induced apoptotic death of HFLS-RA and SW982 cells through the activation of caspase-3, -8 and -9. (C) Therapeutic effects of HL with downregulation of inflammatory cytokine (TNF-α、IL-6 and IL-1β)for the mouse model with RA arthritis were obtained in vivo. These findings suggest that HL showed inhibitory effects on the growth of HFLS-RA and SW982 cells in vitro along with apoptosis and therapeutic effects for mouse models of RA in vivo.