Investigation of new materials introduction method into cells using filament matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hisatoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクト二クス研究拠点, 上席研究員 (90354266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単繊維 / 新規遺伝子導入ツール / 流路 / 細胞走化性 / ナノ‐マイクロ繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop the new transfection device based on the nanofiber-cell strong interaction and using the 1D continuity of fiber and chemotaxis of the cell. Flow chamber system utilized FBS as chemotactic factor was developed. Using the above system, gene introduction to GFP-Hela cell on a filament was evaluated by analyzing the quenching of GFP by using GFP-siRNA as transgene. In the current status, cell spreading on the filamental substrate and quenching of the GFP were observed, but, apotosis was also observed, targeted high efficiency system is not developed yet. We will push forward further examination in future.