Investigation of the mechanism of gene transfer by sonoporation for fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016)
Port and Airport Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomoo  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 専任研究員 (10242918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 敏雄  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (20171944)
宮本 義孝  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (20425705)
黒川 量雄  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 専任研究員 (40333504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソノポレーション / 胎児治療 / 遺伝子導入 / 超音波 / マイクロバブル / 実験計画法 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / 蛍光画像 / 高感度高速共焦点顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a great concern about the gene therapy to fetuses. We pay attention to sonoporation which is method using ultrasound and micro-bubbles to transfer the gene into target organ (cell) selectively. The purpose of our study is to build the method of gene-transfer that is more efficiently and more safety, by studying the dynamics of the cell membrane during sonoporation. We tried development of the technique to observe the dynamics of the cell membrane using super high spatio-temporal resolution confocal microscope with high sensitivity.