Development of a nanoparticle to release nucleic acids in a mitochondrial environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuma  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (60451431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HYODO Mamoru  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30548186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬物送達システム / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was recently reported that mutations in mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) form the basis of mitochondria (Mt) related diseases. Therefore, the delivery of nucleic acids targeting mutant mtDNA would be expected to be an innovative therapeutic strategy for such diseases. To date, we developed a MITO-Porter, a nano carrier for mitochondrial delivery. The aim of this study is to develop a nanoparticle that can release nucleic acids in response to the Mt environment following its delivery to the Mt. In this study, we evaluated nanoparticles with various Mt environment responsive peptides, and we succeeded in constructing a nanoparticle that was capable of releasing nucleic acids in response to conditions that mimic the Mt environment. In addition, we confirmed successful regulation of the mitochondrial gene expression by transfection of nanoparticles using the MITO-Porter. Our findings can contribute to development nanomedicine for mitochondrial gene therapy.