Detection of intermediate water in biopolymers using terahertz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hironobu  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (50400411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Kensuke  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50400411)
TANAKA Masaru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (00322850)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 中間水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed a measurement system for analyzing hydrated water in biopolymers using terahertz wave and measured transmittance of solid and liquid deionized water at 180-240 and 700-830 GHz. The difference in transmittance caused by the difference in status of the ionized water was obviously measured and showed possibility for measurement of intermediate water. Although I could not reach my original purpose which was to analyze hydrated water in biopolymers, I obtained important knowledge for future work. Therefore, this research was very meaningful.