| Project/Area Number |
15K12534
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Institute of Industrial Promotion Innovation Center of NanoMedicine |
Principal Investigator |
Mochida Yuki 公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), 川崎市産業振興財団, 主任研究員 (60739134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Cabral Horacio 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10533911)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATAOKA Kazunori 公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団, ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 主幹研究員 (00130245)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 高分子ミセル / がんの標的治療 / 金属錯体 / 酸化還元反応 / ビタミンC / 白金制がん剤 / 化学療法 / がん治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed novel oxidized polymeric micelles with low side effect and high anticancer efficacy by oxidizing polymeric micelles incorporating platinum anticancer drugs. These oxidized polymeric micelles showed prolonged blood circulation and increased drug accumulation in the tumor tissues, which led to significant anticancer efficacy against colon cancer models, while minimizing the distribution of the anticancer drugs to the healthy tissues. Moreover, stronger anticancer efficacy was observed when the oxidized polymeric micelles were given in combination with parenteral vitamin C.