Development of innovative intravascular liquid embolization using light curing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oishi Masamichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (70396901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 基治  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40319257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Marie  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (40242127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈瘤 / 塞栓術 / 光硬化樹脂 / 血管内治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in the intravascular treatment method called "embolization" which fills an embolic material inside of the aneurysm to prevent rupture, we tried to develop "light curing embolization" using light-curing liquid resin instead of conventional metal coil. As a necessary condition for the safe and efficient embolization, hydrodynamic investigations such as pulling back the embolus material injected from the catheter and preventing outflow of the embolus material to the downstream due to blood flow, and the optical and photochemical design which control light curing of the embolic material were conducted. To realize this method, we aim to achieve versatility that can apply to various sizes and shapes of aneurysm and conduct the experiment under the imaging environment in actual surgery using image diagnostic equipment.