Development of enzyme-loaded PIC-nanoreactor working under the blood circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Anraku Yasutaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60581585)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酵素 / 酵素補充療法 / 薬剤送達システム / 高分子ベシクル / 急性リンパ性白血病 / 高分子化学 / ナノリアクタ / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 急性白血病 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / PICsome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzyme-loaded synthetic vesicles have attracted great attention for their feasibility to exert the efficient and prolonged functionality of loaded enzymes in harsh environments. However, several issues remain regarding the optimization of their structures toward practical application. Herein, we fabricated polyion complex vesicles loaded with L-asparaginase (ASNase@PICsomes) and conducted a detailed characterization to ensure their utility as nanoreactors functioning under the harsh in vivo environment (bloodstream). ASNase@PICsomes showed 100 nm-sized monodispersed vesicular structures. Fluorescence cross-correlation spectroscopy revealed essentially no empty PICsome fraction in the product, indicating the quantitative formation of ASNase@PICsomes. Furthermore, ASNase@PICsomes exhibited significantly prolonged enzymatic reaction compared with free ASNase after systemic injection into mice, corroborating their functionality as in vivo nanoreactors working under the blood circulation.