Analysis of interaction between polyampholytes and lipid membranes to reveal mechanisms of cell cryopreservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hamada Tsutomu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40432140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 和明  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00432328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 脂質2分子膜 / 再生医学 / 脂質 / 生物物理 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryopreservation of cells is one of important technologies for regenerative medicine. Here, we focus on the interaction between polyampholytes and lipid membranes to clarify the mechanism of cell freezing and develop new materials. We found the improvement of cryoprotective function by introducing hydrophobic moiety into a polyampholyte, phase diagram of the polymer, adsorption behavior of the polymer on the membrane, and electrostatic effects on membrane structures.