Morphological control of amphiphilic poly(amino acid) and their adjuvant function
Project/Area Number |
15K12539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGI Takami 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授 (00527236)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 両親媒性高分子 / ワクチンアジュバント / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノ-マイクロ構造体 / ワクチン / アジュバント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multi-morphological biodegradable nano-micro structures composed of amphiphilic poly(amino acid) were fabricated by using hydrophobic interactions of hydrophobic groups grafted onto poly(amino acid). By adjusting hydrophilic-hydrophobic balance of polymers and preparative conditions of particles, various morphological and nano/micro-scale sized structures could be formed. The obtained nano/microparticles were evaluated their potential application for drug delivery carriers. Hollow microparticles composed of hydrophobically-modified poly(γ-glutamic acid) were useful as a peptide carrier and vaccine adjuvant.