Challenge to develop safety and effective nano-carriers for contributing to creation of mucosal vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Yasuo  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50263306)
Research Collaborator Nagano Kazuya
Higashisaka Kazuma
Hashino Nobuyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粘膜ワクチン / ワクチンリスク / ナノDDSキャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to develop nano-carriers that are superior in effectiveness and safety by aiming at new accumulation of linkage information among the physical properties such as particle size, biokinetics, and their efficacy and safety. In this study, focusing on overcoming the lack of antigen delivery methods in vaccine development, we used amorphous silica nanoparticles, which has been found possibilities as nano-carriers so far, as a lead material. As a result, it was shown that antigen-specific immune response could be induced by exposing to antigen with various silica nanoparticles via intranasal treatment. And a peak was observed in the group treated with silica nanoparticle with diameter of 50 nm. Based on the results of this research, it is expected to be able to provide infrastructure information that can develop nano-carriers for mucosal vaccines.