Development of thermo-sensitive fluorescent nanoprobe capable of measuring cell internal temperature at nanoscale and construction of evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Baba Koichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00436172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛍光性ナノ結晶型ナノプローブ / ナノバイオ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grasping the cell internal temperature information has the potential to push forward the understanding of various biological phenomena. In this research project, we aimed to develop the nanoprobes where the fluorescent organic nanocrystals coated with temperature-sensitive polymers. As a result, it was revealed that the keeping the function of fluorescence turning on and off under temperature-sensitive polymer, the stable water dispersion of nanocrystals, and the suppressed crystal growth under the temperature-sensitive polymer coating were difficult to achieve. It turned out that it was not easy to beyond these hurdles, and then it was thought that it was not suitable for the imaging nanoprobes unless these conditions were satisfied. Based on the problems clarified and useful findings at this time, we would like to continue to develop nanoprobes and intracellular imaging as future work.