Development of a novel antibody gene complex for the gene therapy of heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90456939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 史乃  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 主任研究員研究室等, 専任研究員 (60300901)
富 海英  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70754646)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗体薬物複合体 / 遺伝子治療 / siRNA / 心不全 / 抗体核酸複合体 / ADC / 遺伝子デリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize the safety and efficiently gene therapy for severe heart failure (HF), we developed a novel antibody gene conjugate using antibody to the extracellular domain of HB-EGF, which had been reported to be upregulated in HF. Using polypeptide linker composed of pH-dependent fusogenic peptide of influenza hemagglutinin 2 (HA2) and dipeptide of endosomal protease cathepsin recognition site, we successfully developed an anti-HB-EGF antibody-siRNA conjugate that showed efficient endosome escape capability and elevated knockdown efficiency in vitro. In addition, immunofluorescent microscopy and flow cytometry analysis suggested that cardiac fibroblasts are potential targets for gene therapy in HF with anti-HB-EGF antibody-siRNA conjugate.