Project/Area Number |
15K12543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Yuka
YAMAOKA Tetsuji
KAMEDA Tsunenori
TAMADA Yasushi
KUROSU Hiromichi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | シルクフィブロイン / 機能性ペプチド / 構造解析 / ペプチド / 固定化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was found that peptides contain (GAGAGS)n sequences immobilized on silk fibroin specifically. Solid-state 13C CP/MAS NMR, FTIR-ATR, Raman imaging spectroscopy and Differential scanning calorimetry were performed to investigate secondary structures and thermal properties of silk fibroin molecules. These results indicated that beta-sheet contents in silk fibroin films influenced the immobilization efficiency of peptides. Novel hybrid peptides composed of (GAGAGS)n sequences, cleavable sequences and wound healing sequences were designed and synthesized. Immobilizations and cleavages of fluorescence-labeled hybrid peptides were evaluated.