| Project/Area Number |
15K12544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Masaharu 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任教授 (30304744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋爪 誠 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
河野 喬仁 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (90526831)
濱野 展人 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (80708397)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIZUME MAKOTO 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
TOMIKAWA MORIMASA 九州大学, 病院 先端医工学診療部, 准教授 (60325454)
TAKAHITO KAWANO 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 助教 (90526831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ナノ材料 / DDS / がん / タンパク質工学 / ナノメディスン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We describe the development of neuropilin 1-binding peptide (iRGD)-nanocages that specifically targethuman pancreatic cancer cells in which an iRGD is joined to the surface of naturally occurring heat shock protein (HSP) cages. Using a genetic engineering approach, the iRGD domain was joined to the C-terminal region of the HSP cage using flexible linker moieties. The characteristics of the interdomain linkages between the nanocage and the iRGD domain play an important role in the specificity and affinity of the iRGD-nanocages for their target cells. Furthermore, a moderately hydrophobic anticancer drug, OSU03012, was successfully incorporated into the L30-iRGD nanocage by heating the mixture. The OSU03012-loaded L30-iRGD-nanocage induced cell death of pancreatic cancer cells by activating the caspase cascade more effectively than the same concentrations of free OSU03012. The iRGD-nanocages show great potential as a novel nanocarrier for pancreatic cancer-targeted drug delivery.