Project/Area Number |
15K12545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Nobuhide 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50327673)
Research Collaborator |
NIIKURA Keisuke 慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
SUDO Kei 慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
IWAKI Kouta 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 膜融合ペプチド / 免疫原性 / mRNAディスプレイ / pH応答性一本鎖抗体 / 試験管内進化 / 細胞内抗体医薬 / 中分子医薬 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 蛋白質 / 進化 / バイオテクノロジー / 免疫学 / 共焦点顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Here we focused on fusogenic peptides (FPs) from proteins involved in membrane fusion (e.g., gamete recognition and fusion, and placental morphogenesis) as a tool for promoting the membrane penetration of biomacromolecules. We identified novel human-derived FPs that possessed strong intracellular uptake activities with potentially low immunogenicity. In addition, we succeeded the directed evolution of a pH-dependent antibody fragments, which binds to an antigen at a neutral pH (extracellular environment) but dissociates from the antigen at an acidic pH (endosomal environment), by using our PURE mRNA display system. Our human-derived FPs that fused with pH-dependent antibodies would be useful for the cell-specific intracellular delivery of therapeutic proteins and nucleic acids.