Project/Area Number |
15K12546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 平面脂質膜 / ハニカムフィルム / 自己組織化 / 人工細胞 / リン脂質 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / リポソーム / 二分子膜 / ハニカム構造 / グラミシジン / 階層構造 / 希土類金属錯体 / 蛍光修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to fabricate the supports for multicellular artificial lipid membranes, we developed a method to prepare the ordered polystyrene bead arrays into a rectangular hole of 50 μm in a copper grid by using convective self-assembly method. After metal films were formed on the surface of microbeads as templates by electroless silver plating, the supporting structure was yieled after dissolving templates by toluene. FIB milling and SEM observation study indicates that two-dimensional closed packed structure of spherical pores with sub-micron sized apertures was successfully fabricated The lipid bilayer membranes were formed on this structure using the painting method, and the fluorescence study indicates that the inside of the sphere was comparted from the external environment by the membrane. The ionic permeability of the ionophores which were incorporated into lipid membranes using fusogenic liposomes was also monitored by pH-sensitive fluorescence probe.