Photo-controlled surface water repellency for smart cell separation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA MASAMICHI  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00338980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Akihiko  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40266820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光応答性 / フルオロポリマー / スピロベンゾピラン / コーティング / 細胞接着制御 / スピロピラン / 疎水性表面 / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glass surfaces coated with spirobenzopyran-installed fluoroalkyl polymer was prepared to control cell adhesion behavior through the surface hydrophobic alternation derived from spirobenzopyran photoisomerization between high polar merocyanine and low polar spiropyran form. Polymer-coated surface exhibited the reversible change of adsorption spectra and static contact angle change which were attributed to the photoisomerization by switching ultraviolet(UV)/visible(Vis) light.
Bovine endothelial cells greatly adhered on the moderately hydrophobic surface with UV treatment, compared to the UV-treated strongly hydrophobic surface. Adhering cells spontaneously detached after Vis treatment. Moreover, confluently cultured cells also peeled off as a sheet-like cell structure with maintaining cell-cell junctions and extracellular matrix proteins.
The concept of light-responsive surface would be a unique strategy for cell manipulation in applications of cell-based therapies.