Development of olfactory evaluation method using brain-machine interface technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yasunari  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80610253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妙田 貴生  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (80372986)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳波 / 香り / 嗅覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, with the development of brain function measurement, the influence of scent on the brain has gradually been understood. In this study, we aimed to develop a method to quantify and examine the olfactory function by using brain-machine interface technology and the scent that could change the awareness of human. We measured electroencephalograms (EEG) during the scent stimulation of artificial lavender, rosemary, isovaleric acid, Yachiyanagi (Myrica gale var.tomentosa), and, sweet orange. In results, it was suggest that lavender scent was the most effective on the amplitude of the EEG in alpha-band recorded over the visual cortex. Therefore, we considered that it could be used as an indicator of quantitative evaluation of olfactory function. However, the EEG response to the scent largely varied among individuals, it was difficult to obtain reproducible results.