Imaging retina using smart glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hane Kazuhiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 敬  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60633394)
Research Collaborator Neelam Kaushik  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords検査・診断システム / スマートグラス / 網膜 / 緑内障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retina imaging setups were constructed using MEMS scanning micro-mirrors in an optical bench system and a smart glasses system. Using the constructed systems, we measured the reflected laser light synchronizing with the scanning micro-mirror and generated images. The high sensitivities were obtained by the confocal optics. The retinas of a model eye and pig’s eyes were successfully imaged. The optic disc and blood vessel of pig’s eye were imaged and their shapes were evaluated.