Radiation dose imaging based on actual measurement of therapeutic beam for avoidance of medical accidents in radiation cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yohei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50359535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 浩司  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
金 聖潤  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50574357)
藤代 史  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 講師 (90546269)
菅井 裕之  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 研究員 (90707001)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線医学 / 放射線計測 / 画像診断 / 医用画像 / がん放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conventional radiation, actual exposed dose of patient is not measured and this brings and clinical accident such as over-dose or under-dose in medical front. We propose a real time dose imaging technique to avoid accidents. Use of photovoltaic device to dose measurement was attempted and the signal output performances against radiation expose were revealed. Then, X-ray dose of phantom was successfully obtained using the device. Also, we constructed image reconstruction program which tolerates data truncation and evaluated the performance.