| Project/Area Number |
15K12554
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 真人 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 研究員 (10172355)
竹内 朋代 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50450333)
| Research Collaborator |
ZHENG Yun-Wen 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80404995)
IWASAKI Kinichi 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
SAKO Daisuke 東京理科大学, 薬学部, 大学生
SHIMIZU Yoshio 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
RAMIREZ R. Sabrina 筑波大学, グローバル教育院・ライフイノベーション学位プログラム, 大学院生
GE Jianyun 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
LIU Liping 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 外国人受託研究員
YAGI Hiroya 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70625623)
HAMADA Hiromi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60261799)
ISODA Hiroko 筑波大学, 生命環境研究科, 教授 (00375429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 肝不全 / 幹細胞 / 羊膜幹細胞 / 人工臓器 / 胎盤組織由来体性幹細胞 / 羊膜上皮細胞 / 間葉系細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 臍帯由来血管内皮細胞 / つくばヒト組織バイオバンク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The amnion stem cells from the placenta have been reported to have not only the pluripotent characteristics similar to ES cells, but also the liver differentiation tendency. We evaluated the characteristics of the amnion stem cells and created the placenta-derived somatic stem cell bank using the specimen of Tsukuba University Hospital. As a result, we succeeded in establishing the cell bank with 54 patients till now, and confirmed the new features of amnion stem cells, that the hepatic related gene expression increased when incubated on the special 3D system. In addition, adding other kinds of placenta-derived somatic stem cells resulted in the further manifestation of the features of hepatic organoids. In conclusion, the utilization of placenta somatic stem cells with their differentiation method optimized, have possibility of the clinical application toward hepatic diseases.