Development of non-invasive super rapid lymph node biopsy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tadashi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (40334172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Hideki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312960)
YOSHIDA Kenji  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (10572985)
Research Collaborator MAMOU Jonathan  Riverside Research, Lizzi Center for Biomedical Engineering, Research Manager
CORON Alain  Laboratoire d'Imagerie Biomédicale, CNRS, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波 / 乳がん / センチネルリンパ節 / 術中迅速診断 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a system capable of transmitting and receiving ultrasonic waves to the living tissue under arbitrary conditions at first. In this system, not only ultrasonic observation in the living tissue but also measurement of various substances including the extracted biological specimen is also possible. For the living tissues under each condition, the structural analysis of the internal part of the lymph node developed by the applicant and the degeneration evaluation algorithm at the cell level were applied, and the characteristic acoustic characteristics of each organization were analyzed.
Plurality of ultrasonic probes to be used in conjunction with the above-described system were prepared, and the living tissue measurement was made possible by using an ultrasonic beam suitable for the observation target. In addition, we proposed a robust signal compensation and analytical method considering mixing of noise caused by acoustic wave propagation in the living tissue.