Flexible ultrasound array using polymer MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Azuma Takashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90421932)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Yoshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己形状推定 / 超音波ビームフォーミング / 直交関数展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, 1. Polymer MEMS ultrasonic transducer, 2. Self-shape estimation beamforming, 3. 3. Device and ultrasonic wave propagation simulation, 4. System evaluation were researched. In particular, in the development of the self-shape estimation method of 2, "Kyoku-Tan" which is a flexible transducer made by Japan Probe was used. This probe is connected with a programmable beam former (Verasonics) which can be used as ultrasonic transmission / reception / RF data acquisition system. We developed a method to evaluate the transmitted beam in situ, developed a method to estimate the self shape using it as an evaluation function. Based on these results, a patent application was filed. We also confirmed its effectiveness by phantom measurement by using the method of estimating shape by cubic polynomial.