Optimization system of custom made porous metal artificial bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Akihiro  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10452608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工関節 / 構造最適化 / 3Dプリンタ / ポーラス材料 / 3Dプリンティング / トポロジー最適化 / 応力遮蔽 / 金属3Dプリンタ / 有限要素法 / 多孔質材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal artificial bones have a problem of stiffness matching with the remaining bone because their stiffness is much higher than human bones. In this research, we studied a custom made artificial bone utilizing porous metal for reducing their stiffness. The internal pore structure was designed by numerical structural optimization method. The obtained complicated internal structures were fabricated by metal additive manufacturing. The experimental results shown the stiffness could be designed within 10% error. As the secondary advantage, the strength of the developed porous metal had about 140% higher stiffness than the conventional porous metal. Finally, we identified the developed structure had low stiffness and high strength which are ideal for artificial bones.