Development of method to predict an accident in intravascular treatment using configuration feature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mori Koji  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40346573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフーリエ記述子 / 形状類似度 / 数値計算 / ワイヤー状デバイス / ガイドワイヤー / カテーテル / ペインティング / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to catch the precursor phenomenon of an accident in intravascular treatment. In this study, the relation between the feature of configuration of wire-like device such as guidewire and catheter, that is used in intravascular treatment, and the behavior of these devices in vessel wall.
We focused on fourier descriptor as a technique to express the feature of configuration of wire-like devices. From numerical simulations, contact force of the tip of guidewire has the strongest relation to the similarity between original configuration of a guidewire and deformed configuration of the guidewire inserted into blood vessel. In experiments, the precision of the numerical simulation was quantitatively evaluated.