Project/Area Number |
15K12559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸田 雄一 山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (30543970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NIWAYAMA Masatsugu 静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40334958)
INOUE Takao 山口大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (80513225)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | フレキシブルプリント基板回路 / 視覚誘発電位 / 術中生理検査 / 術中視覚誘発電位モニタリング / 半側視野刺激 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 脳・神経 / リハビリテーション / モニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Visual evoked potential (VEP) is one of the intraoperative monitoring methods to avoid severe postoperative complications such as loss of vision, and is evoked by applying flush light stimulus to the patients retina. In this project, a novel VEP pad which is flexible, disposable, and capable of applying complicated lighting patterns was designed with optical simulation using the Monte-Calro method. The fabricated VEP pad showed capability of visual hemifield stimulation and pupil detection even under eyelid closure.