Multi-functional probe type pH sensor for intracellular or cell surface sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kazuyoshi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50399086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 英晃  東海大学, 工学部, 助教 (90734476)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロニードル / pHセンサ / 温度センサ / 単一細胞 / 極微小領域 / 固体 / 細胞 / 複合センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detection of temperature and pH at the single-cell level is hoping for the great level of clinical importance for the early detection of many diseases like cancer, diabetes, etc. In this research work, we have fabricated a micro region pH and temperature sensors by series of processes like electrolytic polishing to create needle structure, deposition of electrode materials using sputtering for measurements and finally testing in various biological medium. The fabricated tip of the microneedle probe is nearly 5μm analyzed by laser microscope. pH testing was evaluated using fish egg and the found that results were significant. Seebeck co-efficient observed for the micro region temperature sensors is relatively low compared to theoretical values. The vibration of the needle to inject into a cell can make apparent young’s modulus larger so that the injection force for cell will be reduced.