Facilitation of colon cancer screening based on multi-energy CT colonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Rie  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90435462)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  Massachusetts General Hospital, 3D Imaging Research, Director
NÄPPI Janne J.  Massachusetts General Hospital, 3D Imaging Research
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDual energy CT / CTコロノグラフィ / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to develop and evaluate an innovative colon cancer screening system based on multi-energy CT colonography images and machine-learning-based segmentation methods of residual fecal materials. Preliminary results suggest that the multi-energy based electronic cleansing (EC) method is effective and that it minimizes the EC artifacts that were present in the single-energy based EC methods.