Nail tip sensor toward health monitoring system for home medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kohei  香川高等専門学校, 機械電子工学科, 講師 (40710653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords付け爪 / 脈波 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 在宅医療 / 遠隔モニタリング / ウェアラウルセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As remote monitoring device in home medical care, nail tip sensor which can be attached to fingernail is developed. Without any cable, this nail tip sensor can measure pulse wave in real time, and obtain heart late by analyzing the data. Nail tip sensor can realize rigid fixation over a long period of time, due to hardness of the nail. Sensory nerves and sweat gland is not distributed in fingernails, therefore the sensor can be used without uncomfortable feeling. Multi point simultaneous measuring is also realized by the sensor, because human body has twenty nails. In this research, measurement circuit of the nail tip sensor is developed and pulse wave measurement in daily life environment is carried out.