Development of Microwave CT Device for Breast Cancer Diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Yoshio  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10126138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 敏文  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20452873)
山口 聡一朗  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30413991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA HAYATO  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (90509522)
Research Collaborator IWAMA NAOFUMI
TANAKA TOSHIYUKI  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授
FUJIMOTO TAKAFUMI  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ波CT / 順次照射 / 同時受信 / 誘電体積層ダイポールアンテナ / マイクロ波 / CT / マンモグラフィ / 実験装置 / 逆散乱問題 / 開発 / 乳がん / 健診装置 / イメージング / 逆問題 / FBTS / DiLDAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A microwave CT mammography device has been developed. Dielectric Laminating Dipole Antenna with Shield (DiLDAS) has been developed for the transmitters and the receivers. In order to reduce the reflection on the breast, an FRP breast cup, of which permittivity is similar to that of the fat tissue, is attached the human breast. Number of transmitters is 16 and each of them is switched by the RF switch to the output of the microwave synthesizer of which frequency is scanned from 0.8 to 6.4 GHz. Number of receivers is 51 and each of them is connected to an IF amplifier, a logarithmic power detector and an IQ demodulator. All data are simultaneously sampled by 14 bits digitizers. In the preliminary experiment, the power of the scattered wave with the polarization perpendicular to the incident wave is significantly increased in higher frequencies. The direction of research and development is clarified to complete the microwave CT mammography device.