Lubricity evaluation of articular cartilage by spectroscopic characterization of dispersion and/or aggregation of Au nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Miya  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医用工学, 教授 (30505342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERANISHI Toshiharu  京都大学, 科学研究所, 教授 (50262598)
SATO Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10056335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords検査・診断システム / 変形性関節症 / 関節鏡 / ナノ粒子 / 摩擦係数 / 粘弾性係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote a prosperous aging society, maintaining our ADL (Activity of daily life) is important. For this purpose, noninvasive measurements of articular cartilage functions are required. We developed diagnostic methods of viscoelasticity and biochemical characteristics using optical measurement. In this research, an optical method of evaluation of the third function of articular cartilage, lubrication, was designed. We strategically focused on the hyaluronic acid, which performs the function of lubrication, has specific charge state distribution. We used gold nanoparticles with various surface modifications. As results, we could characterize their charge spectroscopically. This spectroscopic measurement method has a possibility of sharing with the method of biochemical analyses of extracellular matrix of articular cartilage. Therefore, we found the potential to evaluate lubrication and biochemical characterization of the articular cartilage simultaneously.