The search of the marker which becomes the index of the genetic-instability of the cell for the cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00169228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川瀬 知之  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90191999)
永田 昌毅  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10242439)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生治療 / 移植治療用細胞 / 酸化ストレス / DNA傷害 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨膜細胞 / 細胞形態 / 細胞品質管理 / 移植用細胞 / 品質管理 / 酸化ストレス刺激細胞 / 遺伝的不安定性細胞 / DNA傷害マーカー / リン酸化H2AX / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to examine the efficient and quantitative method to assure the quality of cells to be used in cell therapy. Focused on the DNA damage markers, it was analyzed the movement of the cell-surface marker, the cell adhesion factor, the growth receptor and the protein related cell cycle using the flow cytomery (FCM) or the immunofluorescent staining. It was demonstrated that γ-ray-irradiation suppressed proliferation, enlarged cells and cell nuclei, and upregulated γ-H2AX. However, when observing the living cell which irradiated a γ-beam with the digital holographic microscope (DHM), there was a change only in the indexes related to cell size and the marker which is related to DNA damage repair were not substantially upregulated. Instead of DNA damage markers, we suggest that cell morphological parameters that are monitored by DHM could be a useful for the cell quality control.