Matching criteria for development of medical device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanishita Kazuo  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (10101776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療機器 / 医療ニーズ / 技術シーズ / マッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the survey study for the evaluation criteria to contribute to the matching of medical needs and technical seeds. Because the announced medical needs are glimpse of the idea of the medical doctors, we need to find the tacit knowledge of medical care which is associated with the essential clinical needs. The essential clinical needs include the substantial significance of medical discipline and lead smoothly to match with technical seeds. Furthermore, integrated understanding of the background of clinical needs and the construction of the network with the associated experts are essential.