Application of social physics for research on medical practice by multidisciplinary team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Shin-ichi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80176239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴鴨 よしみ  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60362472)
中島 淑恵  東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90459131)
古澤 義人  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70396498)
Research Collaborator KANETAKA Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチーム医療 / コミュニケーション / 情報通信技術 / リハビリテーション / 情報通信 / 社会物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesize that the more is the communication among medical staffs, the better is the patient outcome in rehabilitation medical practice, and investigated relationship between the amount of communication measured by a wearable ICT device and patient outcome measured by functional independence measure (FIM). In 2015 FY, we examined feasibility and reliability of the communication measuring system. In 2016 FY, we succeeded in measuring the communication during consecutive 2-week period among 36 medical staffs in convalescence rehabilitation ward (90 beds), and examined relationship between the amount of communication and activities of daily living (FIM scores) of the patients.