Neural mechanism of changing body schema through phantom limb and its pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oouchida Yutaka  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80510578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幻肢 / 幻肢痛 / 身体図式 / 脳内身体表現 / 模倣運動 / voxel-based morphometry / fiber tracking / 脳拡散テンソル画像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the neural mechanism of body schema by examining the change of brain structure and function after body amputation. The change of brain structure after amputation of a body part was measured with VBM and the change of brain connection was done with DTI. In addition to the brain imaging, recording muscle activity of the stump was recorded for estimating the change of the motor command from primary motor cortex to the amputated limb.
To examine the neural mechanism of changing body schema, at the two time points before and after intervention for reducing phantom limb pain by our imitation method, the above data were recorded. Since we had difficulty in recruiting the amputees of upper limb and reducing the phantom limb, only one amputee was recorded in all data. In this data, no connection between the brain structure and pain and no difference between the intact side and amputated side of the cortico-spinal tracts could not be found.