Effects of chronic exercise in polycystic kidney rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO OSAMU  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00361072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 信芳  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50463790)
上月 正博  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
小川 佳子  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (90733791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 腎臓 / 循環器・高血圧 / ストレス / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study assessed the effects of chronic exercise on renal function and cystic formation in polycystic kidney disease(PKD) model. Six-week-old male polycystic kidney (PCK) rats were divided into the sedentary group and chronic exercise group (n=10 in each group). Chronic exercise underwent forced treadmill running for 12 weeks. Ex significantly reduced proteinuria and plasma creatinine, and it ameliorated glomerular sclerosis, podocyte injury and cyst formation and interstitial fibrosis not only in kidney but also in liver. These results indicate that chronic exercise ameliorates glomerular injury, cystic formation and fibrosis in the kidney and liver of PCK rats. Chronic exercise may be a new therapeutic approach for PKD.