New device for real-time temperature measurement during 3T-MR under the temperature rise associated with SAR: aiming for the development of rapid-sequence cardiac MR for rehabilitation patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Koichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20323123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Research Collaborator NAGASAKA Tatsuo  東北大学, 大学病院, 副診療放射線技師長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / 磁気共鳴診断(MRI)検査 / リハビリテーション医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac MRI, including that of rehabilitation patients, is a valuable non-invasive source of information on cardiac function. However, cardiac MR requires long examination times, which many rehabilitation patients cannot tolerate. Although 3T-MR was expected to facilitate shorter examination times, long examination times are still required due to the temperature rise associated with the SAR. This study describes the development of a new real-time temperature measurement device for MR, and our motivation is the expansion of short-duration MR sequences for cardiac rehabilitation patients.
Our measurement system consists of non-magnetic thermocouple sensors, an electromagnetically shielded cable, and a display. The sensors and cables of the new thermometer resulted in almost no artifacts on MR images. The thermometer presented here is an effective tool for real-time temperature measurement during MR. Our measurement methods will aid the development of short-duration cardiac MR sequences.