Project/Area Number |
15K12576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mabuchi Kunihiko 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50192349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深山 理 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (30508205)
Research Collaborator |
NAITO Yutaka
SUDO Nami
HIRANO Takeshi
HOSHINO Shotaro
SAITO Takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 脳の可塑性 / 脳体部位局在地図操作 / 大脳皮質微小電気刺激 / 皮質微小電気刺激 / 感覚野体部位局在地図操作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to utilize the spike-timing dependent plasticity (STDP) of the synapse and manipulate the somatotopic representation of the somatosensory mapping in the cerebral cortex by repeating synchronous micro-electrical stimulation between two cerebral sensory cortex areas We developed a devise for rats that detects the neural activity where it is implanted and electrically stimulates another site of the cerebral cortex synchronously but with a certain delay from the detected neural activity. We implanted this device in rats and repeated synchronous electrical stimulation between the neurons of two cerebral cortex areas and investigated the change in the connectivity strength. The results collected, so far, show that the connectivity between the two neurons is strengthened in the high detects the gamma band of the signal in the motor cortex area. With respect to the sensory cortex, however, the results are unclear and further study is needed.