effect of social rewards on stroke rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10545867)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心理学 / リハビリテーション / 動機づけ / 脳卒中 / 神経科学 / 報酬 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether the social reward enhances an intrinsic motivation for the rehabilitation of stroke patients. Stroke patients performed a lower limb exercise for 5 minutes. During the training, we prepared the following intervention conditions: (1) conditions for threpists to praise patients, (2) conditions to talk with them, and (3) conditions to watch them. The effect of these interventions on amount of a voluntary training was examined. The amount of voluntary training was significantly longer in the praise condition and talking condition than the watching condition. There were no significant differences between the praising and speaking conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は「褒めが患者のやる気を高めるか」という問いに対し科学的エビデンスを与えるものである。実際の臨床現場に即応用可能なエビデンスであり、その波及効果を踏まえれば臨床的意義は高い。患者の内発的動機づけに対する介入研究であり、学術的意義は高い。