Effect of neuromuscular junction in paralysis spasticity muscle after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
LEE Sachiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (80599316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords痙縮 / 神経筋接合部 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 形態変化 / 量的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not clear that paralysis spasticity muscle after stroke cause formational and quantitative changes of neuromuscular junction. In this study, we checked the formational changes of neuromuscular junction using histological method and quantitative mRNAs expression change of using spasticity mouse model after stroke. We inspected formational changes of neuromuscular junction from 2 to 12 weeks after stroke, we could not any formational changes in neuromuscular junction compare to control model. Next, we checked quantitative mRNA expression changes between stroke and control models. In this results, mRNA expressions of acetylcholine receptor subunit a1 and e were increased significantly compare to control. In our study, although it did not confirm formational changes in neuromuscular junction after stroke, however, receptor mRNAs, concerned with receptor function, are possibly changed,